Privacy Policy

These Terms effective May 11, 2015

General

K2 Systems considers the privacy of its clients to be of utmost importance and works to protect it.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as a visitor to our website. This includes the information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct the information. K2 Systems requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

K2 Systems’s policies and procedures for handling customer information have been created with the understanding that Internet technologies are still evolving and that Internet business methods are continuing to evolve to meet the needs and opportunities of the changing technologies. As a result, K2 Systems’s policies and procedures are subject to change.

Types of Information

In the course of serving its customers, K2 Systems acquires, stores and transmits customer communications and information that customers may regard as private or sensitive. Some of this information – such as the customer’s name, address, telephone number, and credit card data – is provided to K2 Systems by its customers in order to establish service. Other information – such as the customer’s account status, choice of services, and customer logs – is created and maintained by K2 Systems in the normal course of providing service.

In addition, K2 Systems may store customers’ electronic mail and other communications as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

Personal Information

Any information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. It includes, without limitation, your full name, your email address, your home address, or your telephone number.

This information is ordinarily used to individualize your experience on our website, communicate separately with you, facilitate your movements throughout our website, and to be able to selectively send you communications that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

Generally, you can visit our website without revealing any Personal Information about yourself. The personal information collected from Customers during the registration process is used to manage each Customer’s account (such as for billing purposes).

This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

Aggregate Information

We collect certain Aggregate information, such as tracking the Internet address of the domains from which you visit our site and analyzing this data for trends and statistics, tracking your IP address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are using the Web), and tracking your browser type.

We use this Aggregate information to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our site, and to gather broad demographic information.

None of this information is connected with your Personal Information.

K2 Systems may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Members provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Customers).

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the Internet.

Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. K2 Systems and/or its affiliates may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our website. When Customers request pages from our website, our servers log the requesting Customers’ IP addresses. We normally will not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that Customers’ sessions will be logged, but Customer identity remains anonymous to us.

We can and will use IP addresses to identify a Customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, or any person, or where it is otherwise permitted by law.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to K2 Systems, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. K2 Systems does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Customer Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys.

We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you.

Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party.

Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

“Cookies” and How K2 Systems Uses Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. K2 Systems may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the site will not function if you do so.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Links to Other Sites

K2 Systems is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link and our privacy policy does not apply to websites to which we may link.

These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information. These other sites are not subject to the K2 Systems privacy policy and K2 Systems is not responsible for the privacy policies for these other sites, nor for the use of any information that these sites may collect.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out Information online (for example, via message boards or chat lines), that Information can be collected and used by people you don’t know.

While K2 Systems and its affiliates strive to protect their Customers’ Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any Information you disclose online and so you disclose such Information at your own risk.

Data Security

K2 Systems is committed to taking reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information from theft, misuse and alteration.

Although K2 Systems’s security efforts are consistent with industry practices, complete privacy, confidentiality, and security are not yet possible over the Internet.

The Customer agrees that since the Internet is not a fully secure medium for the communication of information, and since privacy and confidentiality cannot be guaranteed, use of K2 Systems’s services may cause the Customer’s information to be accessed by, or disclosed to, other persons.

Therefore, the Customer agrees that K2 Systems shall not be responsible or liable for any damage that the Customer, or any other person, may suffer in connection with the communication of private, confidential, or sensitive information using K2 Systems’s services.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining the Customer’s information.

Use of Information

K2 Systems does not make any client data available to third parties. We do not sell lists, accept advertising, or generate any third-party revenue from the data that is generated on this site. We do not share data from any client with other clients.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other K2 Systems customers to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products.

This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

However, K2 Systems may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or websites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect K2 Systems and our Members.

K2 Systems may disclose or access account Information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

K2 Systems disclaims any intention to censor, edit or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or others. K2 Systems will, however, review, delete or block access to communications that may harm K2 Systems, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which K2 Systems may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of K2 Systems’s Acceptable Use Policy.

Modifications

Customers may not opt out of receiving information from K2 Systems which is essential for maintaining or updating customers’ accounts or system information.

Customers may access and modify their personal information by using the Account Administration Control Panel.

Domain name Customers who have registered a domain name with K2 Systems and wish to change the Technical Contact from K2 Systems to another company, may send a request to support@k2systems.ca . It is important to note that Customer domain name registration information is made publicly available in the registry of domain names.

Where to Direct Questions About K2 Systems’s Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

Customer Service

K2 Systems Inc., 3542 boul de la Concorde Est Laval, suite B6, H7E 2C5
support@k2systems.cat

Revisions to this Policy

K2 Systems reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Internet Service Agreement and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Notice of any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted in accordance with the Internet Service Agreement.

K2 Systems’s Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. K2 Systems recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to K2 Systems, or to anyone else online.